• Vintage
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Carlyle Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Obsidian Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $72.02M
  • Santos
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $187M
  • Shell Midstream Partners
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $800M
  • Pacific Oil and Gas
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • IFM Investors
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $6.5BN
  • Marathon Petroleum Corporation
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $9BN
  • Pioneer Natural Resources Company
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $475M
  • Midstates Petroleum Company
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Chevron
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $350M
  • PDC Energy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $310M
  • LetterOne
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • https://www.shell.com/media/news-and-media-releases/2018/shell-agrees-to-sell-upstream-interests-in-denmark-to-noreco.html
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $1.9BN
  • Hindustan Petroleum
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Arabian Drilling Company
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $415M
  • Novatek
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Diversified Gas & Oil
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $400M
  • Saudi Aramco
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $631M
  • Northern Oil and Gas
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Saudi Aramco
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Saudi Aramco
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $1.25BN
  • Shell
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Williams Co
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $484.6M
  • Callon Petroleum
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $260M
  • Carlyle Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • TransCanada
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Engie
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $8.6BN
  • Pin Oak Energy Partners
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $3.6BN

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data
Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database